To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies
  • View a range of Stay & Play packages

You are here: Things to Do > Search > Wirral Tramway & Wirral Transport Museum

Wirral Tramway & Wirral Transport Museum

Wirral Transport Museum Tram

Overview

Wirral Tramway and Transport Museum, winner of 'Hidden Gem 2017' at the Wirral Tourism Awards,  is situated in Taylor Street in Birkenhead with a tram line running from Woodside Ferry to the museum.

*The Baby Grand Tram there (Tram 245) has won 'Tram of the Year' after its restoration and is the last surviving tram of its type in the UK*

Important News

A contractor has been selected via the official tendering process and we are pleased to announce that the work to transform our museum will begin January 2018 and is expected to take 5 months to complete. (May 2018).

All areas of the the museum will be closed to the public with all exhibits off display and sealed off - (buses, classic cars, bikes, cycles and the model railway) except for the main tram parking area and display boards on the far left hand side of the museum. There will also be no access to any public toilets at the museum. 

Trams will still run but just one day per week in January & February & then it is hoped they will run on Saturdays & Sundays March - May but with no access to the museum at all.

Once the work is completed our museum will have full disabled access, new lifts, stairs and walkways through and around the museum, new toilets, new workshops plus we will also have a new entrance area, new exhibits, a new cafe and new gift shop as well as new energy efficient lighting and heating.

It's a very exiting time for us as we bring our museum up to modern standards for all our visitors and supporters. 


Normally...

The museum is open from Saturday & Sunday, 1pm-5pm and Bank Holiday Mondays including Easter.
During School holidays and bank holidays opening times are Wed-Sunday 1pm-4:30pm (plus Bank Holiday mondays)
Other times by appointment Tel: 0151 647 2128

Tram fares are £2.00 Adults, £1.00 Concessions.

Back when Birkenhead was a pioneering industrial town it was the first place in Europe to adopt a street tramway. Those trams ceased operating in 1937, but in 1995 they were revived and up until recently you could travel on one of a series of historic vehicles and experience tram travel for yourself.

Trams dating from as early as 1901 operate to make the short journey from Woodside to the Wirral Transport Museum, where you can view the rest of the fleet - tram cars from Birkenhead, Liverpool, Wallasey and a recently restored car from Lisbon, Portugal. The Museum is proud proud winner of the Wirral Unsung Hero of The Year 2012 with their volunteers.

The transport collection was created as a celebration of Birkenhead's place in the history of public transport, and set up in collaboration with the volunteers of the Merseyside Tramway Preservation Society, who restore old trams.

In addition to trams, the museum houses a collection of local buses in running order and a group of cars and motorbikes from the Baxter Collection. There is also a model railway layout and World of Motion, a real transport enthusiasts' model shop.

(Trams : 1st tram departs Woodside Ferry 1pm, last tram departs Woodside Ferry to depot 4.30pm. They run every half hour on the hour.)

For information on the trams visit www.mtps.co.uk and for the buses https://201busgroup.wordpress.com

Contact Details

1 Taylor Street
Birkenhead
Merseyside
CH41 1BG

Tel: 0151 647 2128

Opening Times

Opening Times

Open (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

* Please contact Wirral Tramway & Wirral Transport Museum for opening times as they vary thoughout the year.

What's Nearby

  1. U-Boat Story

    U-boat Story

    View the amazing life on board a real German U-boat at this award-winning attraction. With original...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Birkenhead Market

    Birkenhead Market

    Originally located on the site of the present Land Registry building, there has been a market in...

    0.42 miles away
  3. Pyramids Shopping Centre

    Pyramids Shopping Centre

    Open seven days a week, The Pyramids Shopping centre is a purpose built shopping environment,...

    0.56 miles away
  1. Birkenhead Priory

    Birkenhead Priory & St. Mary's Tower

    The oldest standing building on Merseyside, Birkenhead Priory encapsulates so much of the town's...

    0.57 miles away
  2. Birkenhead Park

    Birkenhead Park

    Author: Visit Wirral

    (Swiss Bridge photo from Wirral Met College)

    Designed by Sir Joseph...

    0.75 miles away
  3. The Mersey Ferries Dazzle Ferry

    Mersey Ferries

    Step aboard a Mersey Ferry to see Liverpool’s stunning waterfront at its very best. The decks of...

    0.86 miles away
  4. Spaceport

    Spaceport

    Take an inspirational journey through space and science at Spaceport.

    On the ground floor...

    0.92 miles away
  5. Liverpool ONE

    Liverpool ONE

    Liverpool ONE offers more than 160 famous high street stores, ultra-hip fashion brands, cool...

    1.38 miles away
  6. Beauty Bazaar, Harvey Nichols

    Beauty Bazaar, Harvey Nichols

    Beauty Bazaar, Harvey Nichols is Liverpool’s one-stop beauty destination, occupying an impressive...

    1.54 miles away
  7. Port Sunlight Museum & Garden Village

    Port Sunlight Museum & Garden Village

    Author: Visit Wirral  

    Port Sunlight Museum & Garden Village, 'Wirral Independent Business of...

    2.79 miles away
  8. Floral Pavilion Theatre

    Floral Pavilion Theatre

    The Floral Pavilion Theatre and Conference Centre is situated in a spectacular position on New...

    3.09 miles away
  9. New Palace and Adventureland

    New Palace and Adventureland

    Wilkie Leisure Group Ltd presents the New Palace Family Entertainment Centre, with something for...

    3.15 miles away
  10. Port Sunlight Garden Centre flowers

    Port Sunlight Garden Centre

    Pop into Port Sunlight Garden Centre… Wirral’s hidden gem.

    Stop for breakfast, lunch or...

    3.16 miles away
  11. Bubbles World of Play New Brighton

    Bubbles World of Play

    Bubbles’ World of Play is the Ultimate Children’s Entertainment Centre offering a whole new concept...

    3.18 miles away
  12. The Light cinema

    The Light Cinema

    Welcome to The Light Cinemas. A new outlook on how the cinema experience should be enjoyed.

    We...

    3.19 miles away
Previous Next